Predictable price increases are expected

Three months ago we said that plant engineers wouldn't have to worry too much about higher prices ahead. Despite the fact that wholesale prices across the entire economy are rising, we stand by that prognostication. Indeed, we expect industry prices will increase, but will do so at rather sedate and predictable rates.

06/10/2004


Three months ago we said that plant engineers wouldn't have to worry too much about higher prices ahead. Despite the fact that wholesale prices across the entire economy are rising, we stand by that prognostication.

Indeed, we expect industry prices will increase, but will do so at rather sedate and predictable rates. Consider, for example, the industry that makes pumps and pumping equipment. Here, prices are expected to rise 2.15% in 2004. The pumps industry will push through the highest average product price hike of any industry in our factory equipment and tools market basket.

Despite that fact, price hikes will be held at 2.15% or below. Cost pressures on pump manufacturers and others will continue to grow. The pumps industry saw its production labor costs increase 2% in 2003 while energy costs grew 9.86%.

Evidence suggests that labor and especially energy costs will exert significant inflationary pressures on manufacturers over the next six months. That's bad news: the handsaws industry suffered the largest energy cost hike in 2003 (up 18.58%), and the process control instruments industry saw the smallest cost spike (up 5.85%). As crude oil prices extend to $40 per barrel and higher, cost pressures will be rising.

In some cases, higher energy and fuel costs will make a terrible margin situation even worse. Low-tech industries that make handsaws and high-tech transformers manufacturers will both endure the most challenging pricing environments. To restore manufacturing margins to average levels held over the last five years, handsaw makers and transformer producers need to increase average prices by 4.1% and 5.3%, respectively. Alas, we forecast prices in 2004 to rise only 1.7% for handsaws and 1.2% for transformers.

Price/cost/demand roundup

Major Components of Manufacturing Costs Annual % Change in 2003 Average Product Prices Annual % Change
Industry SIC Domestic materials Imported materials Production labor Energy 2004 2005
1 Average product price changes are calculated from the producer price index for each 4-digit SIC (standard industrial classification) industry from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
2 Analyses of each industry's direct manufacturing cost changes are from Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc.'s proprietary Industry Cost Escalation (ICE) model. The "grade" indicates that recent price/cost changes have produced record high (A+) margins to average margins (C) to record low (F-) margins for the average producer in an industry. Grades of A to A+ mean plant engineers may be able to strike a better bargain with suppliers and better control plant costs.
3 Growth in U.S. end markets data are from the ICE model and are estimates of output for the domestic end markets which purchase a given industry's products.
All data prepared and presented by Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc., Port Angeles, WA (telephone: 360-452-6159; e-mail: ebaatz@ice-alert.com).
Other Hand and Edge Tools34231.674.69-0.4910.251.851.10
Hand Saws and Saw Blades34251.693.83-0.4918.581.700.95
Other Hardware34291.282.651.4810.731.451.40
Other Power Transmission Equipment35681.662.240.2311.691.701.60
Conveyors and Conveying Equipment35350.941.312.3511.731.201.15
Hoists, Cranes and Monorails35361.533.642.349.161.201.00
Industrial Trucks and Tractors35370.701.692.838.820.850.70
Metal-Cutting Machine Tools35410.732.931.386.840.901.25
Machine Tool Accessories35450.851.003.836.631.451.20
Power Driven Hand Tools35461.672.922.3010.890.950.95
Welding Apparatus35480.851.340.168.201.701.80
Pumps and Pumping Equipment35610.841.342.019.862.151.50
Air and Gas Compressors35631.271.681.029.701.351.70
Speed Changers, Drives and Gears35661.281.683.288.631.451.60
Transformers36121.662.423.1511.671.200.80
Motors and Generators36211.441.823.009.750.250.40
Process Control Instruments38230.440.652.295.850.801.15
Fluid Meters and Counting Devices38240.370.651.807.090.750.90
Instruments to Measure Electricity3825-0.450.56-2.607.140.770.93





Top Plant
The Top Plant program honors outstanding manufacturing facilities in North America.
Product of the Year
The Product of the Year program recognizes products newly released in the manufacturing industries.
System Integrator of the Year
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
June 2018
2018 Lubrication Guide, Motor and maintenance management, Control system migration
May 2018
Electrical standards, robots and Lean manufacturing, and how an aluminum packaging plant is helping community growth.
April 2018
2017 Product of the Year winners, retrofitting a press, IMTS and Hannover Messe preview, natural refrigerants, testing steam traps
June 2018
Machine learning, produced water benefits, programming cavity pumps
April 2018
ROVs, rigs, and the real time; wellsite valve manifolds; AI on a chip; analytics use for pipelines
February 2018
Focus on power systems, process safety, electrical and power systems, edge computing in the oil & gas industry
Spring 2018
Burners for heat-treating furnaces, CHP, dryers, gas humidification, and more
April 2018
Implementing a DCS, stepper motors, intelligent motion control, remote monitoring of irrigation systems
February 2018
Setting internal automation standards

Annual Salary Survey

After two years of economic concerns, manufacturing leaders once again have homed in on the single biggest issue facing their operations:

It's the workers—or more specifically, the lack of workers.

The 2017 Plant Engineering Salary Survey looks at not just what plant managers make, but what they think. As they look across their plants today, plant managers say they don’t have the operational depth to take on the new technologies and new challenges of global manufacturing.

Read more: 2017 Salary Survey

The Maintenance and Reliability Coach's blog
Maintenance and reliability tips and best practices from the maintenance and reliability coaches at Allied Reliability Group.
One Voice for Manufacturing
The One Voice for Manufacturing blog reports on federal public policy issues impacting the manufacturing sector. One Voice is a joint effort by the National Tooling and Machining...
The Maintenance and Reliability Professionals Blog
The Society for Maintenance and Reliability Professionals an organization devoted...
Machine Safety
Join this ongoing discussion of machine guarding topics, including solutions assessments, regulatory compliance, gap analysis...
Research Analyst Blog
IMS Research, recently acquired by IHS Inc., is a leading independent supplier of market research and consultancy to the global electronics industry.
Marshall on Maintenance
Maintenance is not optional in manufacturing. It’s a profit center, driving productivity and uptime while reducing overall repair costs.
Lachance on CMMS
The Lachance on CMMS blog is about current maintenance topics. Blogger Paul Lachance is president and chief technology officer for Smartware Group.
Electrical Safety Update
This digital report explains how plant engineers need to take greater care when it comes to electrical safety incidents on the plant floor.
Maintenance & Safety
The maintenance journey has been a long, slow trek for most manufacturers and has gone from preventive maintenance to predictive maintenance.
IIoT: Machines, Equipment, & Asset Management
Articles in this digital report highlight technologies that enable Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies.
Randy Steele
Maintenance Manager; California Oils Corp.
Matthew J. Woo, PE, RCDD, LEED AP BD+C
Associate, Electrical Engineering; Wood Harbinger
Randy Oliver
Control Systems Engineer; Robert Bosch Corp.
Data Centers: Impacts of Climate and Cooling Technology
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
Safety First: Arc Flash 101
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
Critical Power: Hospital Electrical Systems
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me