Inflation expected for operating materials and supplies

Plant engineers can expect a steady dose of inflation for operating materials and supplies in 2003. Upward price pressures are strong for 13 industries. The key to the price outlook lies in our understanding of the underlying cost and margin challenges that manufacturers face. In 2003, the PLANT ENGINEERING operating materials and supplies price index rose 1.

04/08/2004


Plant engineers can expect a steady dose of inflation for operating materials and supplies in 2003. Upward price pressures are strong for 13 industries.

The key to the price outlook lies in our understanding of the underlying cost and margin challenges that manufacturers face. In 2003, the PLANT ENGINEERING operating materials and supplies price index rose 1.1%, but manufacturing costs grew 3.4%. The result of a persistent price/cost escalation mismatch has been to bring margins down into dangerous territory. Indeed, analysis of manufacturing-related margins shows four industries sporting record F-minus grades and nine others with an F.

Consider the case of the drawn and rolled copper products (SIC 3351). Here we see an industry that has been hammered by hikes in materials costs as well as energy prices. Domestic materials for this industry jumped 6.85% in 2003, while costs for imports increased an even faster 7.99%.

Meanwhile, energy costs for manufacturing of all products grew in most cases by double digits. Fabricators of copper products as well as steel plate work suffered the most in 2003 as energy costs for these two industries soared 11.63% and 12.06%, respectively. The only industries to be hurt even more by high energy costs were in the chemicals sector. Here we see that energy cost inflation hit 17.24% for makers of surface active agents.

The price forecasts shown here were calculated in November 2003, before the fourth-quarter data were complete. Manufacturer prices generally are tending to outstrip our forecasts, so expect upward revisions ahead. In future columns we will explore the 2004 and 2005 outlook for underlying costs as well as producer prices, but we will be shifting from SIC to NAICS codes.

Price/cost/demand roundup

Major Components of Manufacturing Costs Average Product Prices
Annual % Change in 2003 Annual % Change
Industry SIC Domestic materials Imported materials Production labor Energy 2003 Forecast 2004
1 Average product price changes are calculated from the producer price index for each 4-digit SIC (standard industrial classification) industry from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
2 Analyses of each industry's direct manufacturing cost changes are from Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc.'s proprietary Industry Cost Escalation (ICE) model. The "grade" indicates that recent price/cost changes have produced record high (A+) margins to average margins (C) to record low (F-) margins for the average producer in an industry. Grades of A to A+ mean plant engineers may be able to strike a better bargain with suppliers and better control plant costs.
3 Growth in U.S. end markets data are from the ICE model and are estimates of output for the domestic end markets which purchase a given industry's products.
All data prepared and presented by Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc., Port Angeles, WA (telephone: 360-452-6159; e-mail: ebaatz@ice-alert.com).
Wood Pallets and Skids24483.626.713.0610.542.48na
Polishes and Sanitation Goods28423.980.972.7511.810.680.80
Surface Active Agents28435.112.112.7517.241.141.15
Adhesives and Sealants28916.332.992.1511.950.781.06
Lubricating Oils and Greases29923.451.520.7915.453.212.40
Rubber and Plastics Hose and Belting30522.862.042.6712.142.231.25
Abrasive Products32912.842.364.577.350.280.70
Steel Wire and Related Products33152.642.162.7110.722.240.50
Copper Rolling and Drawing33516.857.990.4211.631.981.60
Nonferrous Wire Drawing and Insulating33574.315.700.878.260.461.00
Heating Equipment, except Electric34331.392.663.0910.391.691.00
Fabricated Plate Work, Boiler Shops34431.723.634.9412.060.220.75
Bolts, Nuts, Rivets and Washers34521.583.882.1410.160.160.45
Industrial Valves34911.523.441.947.571.351.60
Fluid Power Valves and Hose Fittings34921.543.442.116.821.351.80
Other Valves and Pipe Fittings34941.933.682.8410.912.701.40
Miscellaneous Fabricated Wire Products34960.941.792.0010.31-0.100.40
Fabricated Pipe and Fittings34981.403.442.0010.541.051.10
Ball and Roller Bearings35621.191.732.719.880.981.20





Top Plant
The Top Plant program honors outstanding manufacturing facilities in North America.
Product of the Year
The Product of the Year program recognizes products newly released in the manufacturing industries.
System Integrator of the Year
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
September 2018
2018 Engineering Leaders under 40, Women in Engineering, Six ways to reduce waste in manufacturing, and Four robot implementation challenges.
July/Aug
GAMS preview, 2018 Mid-Year Report, EAM and Safety
June 2018
2018 Lubrication Guide, Motor and maintenance management, Control system migration
August 2018
SCADA standardization, capital expenditures, data-driven drilling and execution
June 2018
Machine learning, produced water benefits, programming cavity pumps
April 2018
ROVs, rigs, and the real time; wellsite valve manifolds; AI on a chip; analytics use for pipelines
Spring 2018
Burners for heat-treating furnaces, CHP, dryers, gas humidification, and more
August 2018
Choosing an automation controller, Lean manufacturing
September 2018
Effective process analytics; Four reasons why LTE networks are not IIoT ready

Annual Salary Survey

After two years of economic concerns, manufacturing leaders once again have homed in on the single biggest issue facing their operations:

It's the workers—or more specifically, the lack of workers.

The 2017 Plant Engineering Salary Survey looks at not just what plant managers make, but what they think. As they look across their plants today, plant managers say they don’t have the operational depth to take on the new technologies and new challenges of global manufacturing.

Read more: 2017 Salary Survey

The Maintenance and Reliability Coach's blog
Maintenance and reliability tips and best practices from the maintenance and reliability coaches at Allied Reliability Group.
One Voice for Manufacturing
The One Voice for Manufacturing blog reports on federal public policy issues impacting the manufacturing sector. One Voice is a joint effort by the National Tooling and Machining...
The Maintenance and Reliability Professionals Blog
The Society for Maintenance and Reliability Professionals an organization devoted...
Machine Safety
Join this ongoing discussion of machine guarding topics, including solutions assessments, regulatory compliance, gap analysis...
Research Analyst Blog
IMS Research, recently acquired by IHS Inc., is a leading independent supplier of market research and consultancy to the global electronics industry.
Marshall on Maintenance
Maintenance is not optional in manufacturing. It’s a profit center, driving productivity and uptime while reducing overall repair costs.
Lachance on CMMS
The Lachance on CMMS blog is about current maintenance topics. Blogger Paul Lachance is president and chief technology officer for Smartware Group.
Material Handling
This digital report explains how everything from conveyors and robots to automatic picking systems and digital orders have evolved to keep pace with the speed of change in the supply chain.
Electrical Safety Update
This digital report explains how plant engineers need to take greater care when it comes to electrical safety incidents on the plant floor.
IIoT: Machines, Equipment, & Asset Management
Articles in this digital report highlight technologies that enable Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies.
Randy Steele
Maintenance Manager; California Oils Corp.
Matthew J. Woo, PE, RCDD, LEED AP BD+C
Associate, Electrical Engineering; Wood Harbinger
Randy Oliver
Control Systems Engineer; Robert Bosch Corp.
Data Centers: Impacts of Climate and Cooling Technology
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
Safety First: Arc Flash 101
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
Critical Power: Hospital Electrical Systems
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
Design of Safe and Reliable Hydraulic Systems for Subsea Applications
This eGuide explains how the operation of hydraulic systems for subsea applications requires the user to consider additional aspects because of the unique conditions that apply to the setting
click me