Construction materials carry higher price tags

Some key construction materials have seen some wicked price hikes in early 2004. Most notably, oriented-strand board (OSB), the structural wood panels that have been replacing more expensive plywood products, saw prices soar 47% from January to February 2004. The causes for price hikes like that have been due to the long-running hot housing market and increased demand from the U.

05/10/2004


Some key construction materials have seen some wicked price hikes in early 2004. Most notably, oriented-strand board (OSB), the structural wood panels that have been replacing more expensive plywood products, saw prices soar 47% from January to February 2004. The causes for price hikes like that have been due to the long-running hot housing market and increased demand from the U.S. military for building supplies needed in Iraq and Afghanistan, coupled with tight capacity among the five major players in the North American OSB market.

Our existing construction supplies price and cost indices do not include OSB. That will be corrected in the next version of our special index data. Without OSB prices, our aggregate construction supplies price index increased just 1.9% in 2003 while the commensurate cost index grew 2.4%.

Spikes in demand and short supplies can have a large impact on prices. But to understand the long-run trend, underlying cost trends are critical, too. Plus when we look at cost trends relative to price trends, we also get insights into the price changes that will bring margins back to sustainable levels.

For example, look at the brethren to OSB, the softwood plywood industry. Average product prices increased 19.8% in 2003. From January to February 2004, prices soared again by 21.8%. Yet, we are forecasting only a 5% overall price hike in 2004. The fact that domestic materials costs as well as labor costs are under control is part of the reason. The other factor can be found in our unique price target analysis. As of December 2003, in order to restore inflation-adjusted margins to 5-yr average levels, we calculate that plywood prices have room to fall 17.2%. It will be interesting to see the price targets for reconstituted wood products like OSB.

Price/cost/demand roundup

Major Components of Manufacturing Costs Annual % Change in 2003 Average Product Prices Annual % Change
Industry SIC Domestic materials Imported materials Production labor Energy 2003 Forecast 2004
1 Average product price changes are calculated from the producer price index for each 4-digit SIC (standard industrial classification) industry from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
2 Analyses of each industry's direct manufacturing cost changes are from Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc.'s proprietary Industry Cost Escalation (ICE) model. The "grade" indicates that recent price/cost changes have produced record high (A+) margins to average margins (C) to record low (F-) margins for the average producer in an industry. Grades of A to A+ mean plant engineers may be able to strike a better bargain with suppliers and better control plant costs.
3 Growth in U.S. end markets data are from the ICE model and are estimates of output for the domestic end markets which purchase a given industry's products.
All data prepared and presented by Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc., Port Angeles, WA (telephone: 360-452-6159; e-mail: ebaatz@ice-alert.com).
General Sawmills and Planing Mills24210.433.941.869.497.72.0
Millwork24311.286.662.248.621.70.7
Hardwood Veneer and Plywood24354.0914.064.899.17-2.10.1
Softwood Veneer and Plywood24363.6213.811.899.8919.85.0
Metal Partitions and Fixtures25423.025.651.2211.561.10.8
Paints and Allied Products28514.873.261.2011.852.91.1
Flat Glass32111.322.10-1.7416.36-1.51.5
Other Structural Clay Products32593.072.942.9817.412.41.6
Gypsum Products32751.351.712.0916.983.14.0
Mineral Wool32962.583.333.1512.272.01.3
Steel Pipe and Tubes33173.625.093.2211.354.8-1.2
Plumbing Fittings and Brass Goods34321.644.134.0011.890.60.8
Metal Doors, Sash and Trim34421.453.113.3210.891.01.3
Sheet Metal Work34442.114.262.0511.880.70.6
Refrigeration and Heating Equipment35850.981.503.709.120.30.9
Current-Carrying Wiring Devices36432.822.192.687.04-1.20.3
Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Devices36442.692.192.758.840.31.4
Commercial Lighting Fixtures36461.490.731.7813.172.11.2
Environmental Controls38220.671.194.126.74-0.91.0





Top Plant
The Top Plant program honors outstanding manufacturing facilities in North America. View the 2017 Top Plant.
Product of the Year
The Product of the Year program recognizes products newly released in the manufacturing industries.
System Integrator of the Year
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
May 2018
Electrical standards, robots and Lean manufacturing, and how an aluminum packaging plant is helping community growth.
April 2018
2017 Product of the Year winners, retrofitting a press, IMTS and Hannover Messe preview, natural refrigerants, testing steam traps
March 2018
SCCR, 2018 Maintenance study, and VFDs in a washdown environment.
April 2018
ROVs, rigs, and the real time; wellsite valve manifolds; AI on a chip; analytics use for pipelines
February 2018
Focus on power systems, process safety, electrical and power systems, edge computing in the oil & gas industry
December 2017
Product of the Year winners, Pattern recognition, Engineering analytics, Revitalize older pump installations
Spring 2018
Burners for heat-treating furnaces, CHP, dryers, gas humidification, and more
April 2018
Implementing a DCS, stepper motors, intelligent motion control, remote monitoring of irrigation systems
February 2018
Setting internal automation standards

Annual Salary Survey

Before the calendar turned, 2016 already had the makings of a pivotal year for manufacturing, and for the world.

There were the big events for the year, including the United States as Partner Country at Hannover Messe in April and the 2016 International Manufacturing Technology Show in Chicago in September. There's also the matter of the U.S. presidential elections in November, which promise to shape policy in manufacturing for years to come.

But the year started with global economic turmoil, as a slowdown in Chinese manufacturing triggered a worldwide stock hiccup that sent values plummeting. The continued plunge in world oil prices has resulted in a slowdown in exploration and, by extension, the manufacture of exploration equipment.

Read more: 2015 Salary Survey

The Maintenance and Reliability Coach's blog
Maintenance and reliability tips and best practices from the maintenance and reliability coaches at Allied Reliability Group.
One Voice for Manufacturing
The One Voice for Manufacturing blog reports on federal public policy issues impacting the manufacturing sector. One Voice is a joint effort by the National Tooling and Machining...
The Maintenance and Reliability Professionals Blog
The Society for Maintenance and Reliability Professionals an organization devoted...
Machine Safety
Join this ongoing discussion of machine guarding topics, including solutions assessments, regulatory compliance, gap analysis...
Research Analyst Blog
IMS Research, recently acquired by IHS Inc., is a leading independent supplier of market research and consultancy to the global electronics industry.
Marshall on Maintenance
Maintenance is not optional in manufacturing. It’s a profit center, driving productivity and uptime while reducing overall repair costs.
Lachance on CMMS
The Lachance on CMMS blog is about current maintenance topics. Blogger Paul Lachance is president and chief technology officer for Smartware Group.
Maintenance & Safety
The maintenance journey has been a long, slow trek for most manufacturers and has gone from preventive maintenance to predictive maintenance.
Industrial Analytics
This digital report explains how plant engineers and subject matter experts (SME) need support for time series data and its many challenges.
IIoT: Operations & IT
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.
Randy Steele
Maintenance Manager; California Oils Corp.
Matthew J. Woo, PE, RCDD, LEED AP BD+C
Associate, Electrical Engineering; Wood Harbinger
Randy Oliver
Control Systems Engineer; Robert Bosch Corp.
Data Centers: Impacts of Climate and Cooling Technology
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
Safety First: Arc Flash 101
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
Critical Power: Hospital Electrical Systems
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me