Crystal A. Awadalla and James Roughton

Articles

Safety Standards July 1, 1999

Are you ready for OSHA’s powered industrial truck training standard?

OSHA issued its final rule for powered industrial truck operator training [29 CFR 1910. 178(1)] on December 1, 1998. The new requirements are intended to reduce the number of injuries and fatalities that occur as a result of inadequate operator training.

By Crystal A. Awadalla and James Roughton
All Articles