Predictable price increases are expected

Three months ago we said that plant engineers wouldn't have to worry too much about higher prices ahead. Despite the fact that wholesale prices across the entire economy are rising, we stand by that prognostication. Indeed, we expect industry prices will increase, but will do so at rather sedate and predictable rates.

06/10/2004


Three months ago we said that plant engineers wouldn't have to worry too much about higher prices ahead. Despite the fact that wholesale prices across the entire economy are rising, we stand by that prognostication.

Indeed, we expect industry prices will increase, but will do so at rather sedate and predictable rates. Consider, for example, the industry that makes pumps and pumping equipment. Here, prices are expected to rise 2.15% in 2004. The pumps industry will push through the highest average product price hike of any industry in our factory equipment and tools market basket.

Despite that fact, price hikes will be held at 2.15% or below. Cost pressures on pump manufacturers and others will continue to grow. The pumps industry saw its production labor costs increase 2% in 2003 while energy costs grew 9.86%.

Evidence suggests that labor and especially energy costs will exert significant inflationary pressures on manufacturers over the next six months. That's bad news: the handsaws industry suffered the largest energy cost hike in 2003 (up 18.58%), and the process control instruments industry saw the smallest cost spike (up 5.85%). As crude oil prices extend to $40 per barrel and higher, cost pressures will be rising.

In some cases, higher energy and fuel costs will make a terrible margin situation even worse. Low-tech industries that make handsaws and high-tech transformers manufacturers will both endure the most challenging pricing environments. To restore manufacturing margins to average levels held over the last five years, handsaw makers and transformer producers need to increase average prices by 4.1% and 5.3%, respectively. Alas, we forecast prices in 2004 to rise only 1.7% for handsaws and 1.2% for transformers.

Price/cost/demand roundup

Major Components of Manufacturing Costs Annual % Change in 2003 Average Product Prices Annual % Change
Industry SIC Domestic materials Imported materials Production labor Energy 2004 2005
1 Average product price changes are calculated from the producer price index for each 4-digit SIC (standard industrial classification) industry from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
2 Analyses of each industry's direct manufacturing cost changes are from Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc.'s proprietary Industry Cost Escalation (ICE) model. The "grade" indicates that recent price/cost changes have produced record high (A+) margins to average margins (C) to record low (F-) margins for the average producer in an industry. Grades of A to A+ mean plant engineers may be able to strike a better bargain with suppliers and better control plant costs.
3 Growth in U.S. end markets data are from the ICE model and are estimates of output for the domestic end markets which purchase a given industry's products.
All data prepared and presented by Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc., Port Angeles, WA (telephone: 360-452-6159; e-mail: ebaatz@ice-alert.com).
Other Hand and Edge Tools34231.674.69-0.4910.251.851.10
Hand Saws and Saw Blades34251.693.83-0.4918.581.700.95
Other Hardware34291.282.651.4810.731.451.40
Other Power Transmission Equipment35681.662.240.2311.691.701.60
Conveyors and Conveying Equipment35350.941.312.3511.731.201.15
Hoists, Cranes and Monorails35361.533.642.349.161.201.00
Industrial Trucks and Tractors35370.701.692.838.820.850.70
Metal-Cutting Machine Tools35410.732.931.386.840.901.25
Machine Tool Accessories35450.851.003.836.631.451.20
Power Driven Hand Tools35461.672.922.3010.890.950.95
Welding Apparatus35480.851.340.168.201.701.80
Pumps and Pumping Equipment35610.841.342.019.862.151.50
Air and Gas Compressors35631.271.681.029.701.351.70
Speed Changers, Drives and Gears35661.281.683.288.631.451.60
Transformers36121.662.423.1511.671.200.80
Motors and Generators36211.441.823.009.750.250.40
Process Control Instruments38230.440.652.295.850.801.15
Fluid Meters and Counting Devices38240.370.651.807.090.750.90
Instruments to Measure Electricity3825-0.450.56-2.607.140.770.93





The Top Plant program honors outstanding manufacturing facilities in North America. View the 2015 Top Plant.
The Product of the Year program recognizes products newly released in the manufacturing industries.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
Doubling down on digital manufacturing; Data driving predictive maintenance; Electric motors and generators; Rewarding operational improvement
2017 Lubrication Guide; Software tools; Microgrids and energy strategies; Use robots effectively
Prescriptive maintenance; Hannover Messe 2017 recap; Reduce welding errors
The cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Research team developing Tesla coil designs; Implementing wireless process sensing
Commissioning electrical systems; Designing emergency and standby generator systems; Paralleling switchgear generator systems
Natural gas engines; New applications for fuel cells; Large engines become more efficient; Extending boiler life

Annual Salary Survey

Before the calendar turned, 2016 already had the makings of a pivotal year for manufacturing, and for the world.

There were the big events for the year, including the United States as Partner Country at Hannover Messe in April and the 2016 International Manufacturing Technology Show in Chicago in September. There's also the matter of the U.S. presidential elections in November, which promise to shape policy in manufacturing for years to come.

But the year started with global economic turmoil, as a slowdown in Chinese manufacturing triggered a worldwide stock hiccup that sent values plummeting. The continued plunge in world oil prices has resulted in a slowdown in exploration and, by extension, the manufacture of exploration equipment.

Read more: 2015 Salary Survey

Maintenance and reliability tips and best practices from the maintenance and reliability coaches at Allied Reliability Group.
The One Voice for Manufacturing blog reports on federal public policy issues impacting the manufacturing sector. One Voice is a joint effort by the National Tooling and Machining...
The Society for Maintenance and Reliability Professionals an organization devoted...
Join this ongoing discussion of machine guarding topics, including solutions assessments, regulatory compliance, gap analysis...
IMS Research, recently acquired by IHS Inc., is a leading independent supplier of market research and consultancy to the global electronics industry.
Maintenance is not optional in manufacturing. It’s a profit center, driving productivity and uptime while reducing overall repair costs.
The Lachance on CMMS blog is about current maintenance topics. Blogger Paul Lachance is president and chief technology officer for Smartware Group.
The maintenance journey has been a long, slow trek for most manufacturers and has gone from preventive maintenance to predictive maintenance.
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.
Maintenance Manager; California Oils Corp.
Associate, Electrical Engineering; Wood Harbinger
Control Systems Engineer; Robert Bosch Corp.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me