Construction materials carry higher price tags

Some key construction materials have seen some wicked price hikes in early 2004. Most notably, oriented-strand board (OSB), the structural wood panels that have been replacing more expensive plywood products, saw prices soar 47% from January to February 2004. The causes for price hikes like that have been due to the long-running hot housing market and increased demand from the U.

05/10/2004


Some key construction materials have seen some wicked price hikes in early 2004. Most notably, oriented-strand board (OSB), the structural wood panels that have been replacing more expensive plywood products, saw prices soar 47% from January to February 2004. The causes for price hikes like that have been due to the long-running hot housing market and increased demand from the U.S. military for building supplies needed in Iraq and Afghanistan, coupled with tight capacity among the five major players in the North American OSB market.

Our existing construction supplies price and cost indices do not include OSB. That will be corrected in the next version of our special index data. Without OSB prices, our aggregate construction supplies price index increased just 1.9% in 2003 while the commensurate cost index grew 2.4%.

Spikes in demand and short supplies can have a large impact on prices. But to understand the long-run trend, underlying cost trends are critical, too. Plus when we look at cost trends relative to price trends, we also get insights into the price changes that will bring margins back to sustainable levels.

For example, look at the brethren to OSB, the softwood plywood industry. Average product prices increased 19.8% in 2003. From January to February 2004, prices soared again by 21.8%. Yet, we are forecasting only a 5% overall price hike in 2004. The fact that domestic materials costs as well as labor costs are under control is part of the reason. The other factor can be found in our unique price target analysis. As of December 2003, in order to restore inflation-adjusted margins to 5-yr average levels, we calculate that plywood prices have room to fall 17.2%. It will be interesting to see the price targets for reconstituted wood products like OSB.

Price/cost/demand roundup

Major Components of Manufacturing Costs Annual % Change in 2003 Average Product Prices Annual % Change
Industry SIC Domestic materials Imported materials Production labor Energy 2003 Forecast 2004
1 Average product price changes are calculated from the producer price index for each 4-digit SIC (standard industrial classification) industry from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
2 Analyses of each industry's direct manufacturing cost changes are from Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc.'s proprietary Industry Cost Escalation (ICE) model. The "grade" indicates that recent price/cost changes have produced record high (A+) margins to average margins (C) to record low (F-) margins for the average producer in an industry. Grades of A to A+ mean plant engineers may be able to strike a better bargain with suppliers and better control plant costs.
3 Growth in U.S. end markets data are from the ICE model and are estimates of output for the domestic end markets which purchase a given industry's products.
All data prepared and presented by Thinking Cap Solutions, Inc., Port Angeles, WA (telephone: 360-452-6159; e-mail: ebaatz@ice-alert.com).
General Sawmills and Planing Mills24210.433.941.869.497.72.0
Millwork24311.286.662.248.621.70.7
Hardwood Veneer and Plywood24354.0914.064.899.17-2.10.1
Softwood Veneer and Plywood24363.6213.811.899.8919.85.0
Metal Partitions and Fixtures25423.025.651.2211.561.10.8
Paints and Allied Products28514.873.261.2011.852.91.1
Flat Glass32111.322.10-1.7416.36-1.51.5
Other Structural Clay Products32593.072.942.9817.412.41.6
Gypsum Products32751.351.712.0916.983.14.0
Mineral Wool32962.583.333.1512.272.01.3
Steel Pipe and Tubes33173.625.093.2211.354.8-1.2
Plumbing Fittings and Brass Goods34321.644.134.0011.890.60.8
Metal Doors, Sash and Trim34421.453.113.3210.891.01.3
Sheet Metal Work34442.114.262.0511.880.70.6
Refrigeration and Heating Equipment35850.981.503.709.120.30.9
Current-Carrying Wiring Devices36432.822.192.687.04-1.20.3
Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Devices36442.692.192.758.840.31.4
Commercial Lighting Fixtures36461.490.731.7813.172.11.2
Environmental Controls38220.671.194.126.74-0.91.0





The Top Plant program honors outstanding manufacturing facilities in North America. View the 2015 Top Plant.
The Product of the Year program recognizes products newly released in the manufacturing industries.
Each year, a panel of Control Engineering and Plant Engineering editors and industry expert judges select the System Integrator of the Year Award winners in three categories.
A new approach to the Skills Gap; Community colleges may hold the key for manufacturing; 2017 Engineering Leaders Under 40
Doubling down on digital manufacturing; Data driving predictive maintenance; Electric motors and generators; Rewarding operational improvement
2017 Lubrication Guide; Software tools; Microgrids and energy strategies; Use robots effectively
The cloud, mobility, and remote operations; SCADA and contextual mobility; Custom UPS empowering a secure pipeline
Infrastructure for natural gas expansion; Artificial lift methods; Disruptive technology and fugitive gas emissions
Mobility as the means to offshore innovation; Preventing another Deepwater Horizon; ROVs as subsea robots; SCADA and the radio spectrum
Power system design for high-performance buildings; mitigating arc flash hazards
Research team developing Tesla coil designs; Implementing wireless process sensing
Commissioning electrical systems; Designing emergency and standby generator systems; Paralleling switchgear generator systems

Annual Salary Survey

Before the calendar turned, 2016 already had the makings of a pivotal year for manufacturing, and for the world.

There were the big events for the year, including the United States as Partner Country at Hannover Messe in April and the 2016 International Manufacturing Technology Show in Chicago in September. There's also the matter of the U.S. presidential elections in November, which promise to shape policy in manufacturing for years to come.

But the year started with global economic turmoil, as a slowdown in Chinese manufacturing triggered a worldwide stock hiccup that sent values plummeting. The continued plunge in world oil prices has resulted in a slowdown in exploration and, by extension, the manufacture of exploration equipment.

Read more: 2015 Salary Survey

Maintenance and reliability tips and best practices from the maintenance and reliability coaches at Allied Reliability Group.
The One Voice for Manufacturing blog reports on federal public policy issues impacting the manufacturing sector. One Voice is a joint effort by the National Tooling and Machining...
The Society for Maintenance and Reliability Professionals an organization devoted...
Join this ongoing discussion of machine guarding topics, including solutions assessments, regulatory compliance, gap analysis...
IMS Research, recently acquired by IHS Inc., is a leading independent supplier of market research and consultancy to the global electronics industry.
Maintenance is not optional in manufacturing. It’s a profit center, driving productivity and uptime while reducing overall repair costs.
The Lachance on CMMS blog is about current maintenance topics. Blogger Paul Lachance is president and chief technology officer for Smartware Group.
The maintenance journey has been a long, slow trek for most manufacturers and has gone from preventive maintenance to predictive maintenance.
Featured articles highlight technologies that enable the Industrial Internet of Things, IIoT-related products and strategies to get data more easily to the user.
This digital report will explore several aspects of how IIoT will transform manufacturing in the coming years.
Maintenance Manager; California Oils Corp.
Associate, Electrical Engineering; Wood Harbinger
Control Systems Engineer; Robert Bosch Corp.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me