Advantech launches PoE switch with fiber connectivity

Industrial Automation Group of Advantech introduces the EKI-2525SPI, a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-mode fiber connectivity.

02/14/2010


Advantech PoE switch has fiber connectivity.

Advantech PoE switch has fiber connectivity.

The Industrial Automation Group of Advantech introduces the EKI-2525SPI, a ruggedized 4-port 10/100Base-TX Power over Ethernet (PoE) unmanaged switch with integrated 100Base-FX single-mode fiber connectivity. PoE, a technology which is popular with enterprise IT, is relatively new to industrial and plant-floor applications. It allows the transmission of both power and data to Ethernet devices over standard twisted-pair Cat5/5e/6 cables. More formally known as IEEE 802.3af, this standard specifies a supply of 48 V dc at up to 15.4 W per port.

"Responding to growing customer demand for PoE connectivity, we're excited to deliver innovative solutions like the EKI-2525SPI," said Paul Wacker, Advantech product manager for industrial communication products. "It eliminates the need for a separate Ethernet media converter, resulting in significant panel space and cost savings."

The EKI-2525SPI is an unmanaged switch which features four (4) 10/100Base-TX copper ports and one (1) 100Base-FX single-mode fiber port with SC connectors. It is ideal for connecting and powering remote wireless access points, network cameras, and other equipment over long distances, where electrical isolation and ground fault protection are often required.

Packaged in a compact and thin DIN-rail mount chassis, the EKI-2525SPI is ideal where panel space is limited. It is also ruggedized for demanding industrial applications, with redundant 48 V dc power inputs, 4,000 V Ethernet electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection, power line surge (EFT) protection of 3,000 V, and features an operating temperature range of -40 to 75 °C. www.advantech.com/ea

Also see:

- Control Engineering Network Products Channel;
- Intel embedded: Advantech Embedded Board Series has new Intel Core i7 processor ;
- New generation of PAC ; and
- Advantech launches its first embedded motion controller .

- Edited by Mark T. Hoske, editor in chief, Control Engineering , www.controleng.com.





No comments
The Top Plant program honors outstanding manufacturing facilities in North America. View the 2015 Top Plant.
The Product of the Year program recognizes products newly released in the manufacturing industries.
The Engineering Leaders Under 40 program identifies and gives recognition to young engineers who...
Your leaks start here: Take a disciplined approach with your hydraulic system; U.S. presence at Hannover Messe a rousing success
Hannover Messe 2016: Taking hold of the future - Partner Country status spotlights U.S. manufacturing; Honoring manufacturing excellence: The 2015 Product of the Year Winners
Inside IIoT: How technology, strategy can improve your operation; Dry media or web scrubber?; Six steps to design a PM program
Getting to the bottom of subsea repairs: Older pipelines need more attention, and operators need a repair strategy; OTC preview; Offshore production difficult - and crucial
Digital oilfields: Integrated HMI/SCADA systems enable smarter data acquisition; Real-world impact of simulation; Electric actuator technology prospers in production fields
Special report: U.S. natural gas; LNG transport technologies evolve to meet market demand; Understanding new methane regulations; Predictive maintenance for gas pipeline compressors
Warehouse winter comfort: The HTHV solution; Cooling with natural gas; Plastics industry booming
Managing automation upgrades, retrofits; Making technical, business sense; Ensuring network cyber security
Designing generator systems; Using online commissioning tools; Selective coordination best practices

Annual Salary Survey

Before the calendar turned, 2016 already had the makings of a pivotal year for manufacturing, and for the world.

There were the big events for the year, including the United States as Partner Country at Hannover Messe in April and the 2016 International Manufacturing Technology Show in Chicago in September. There's also the matter of the U.S. presidential elections in November, which promise to shape policy in manufacturing for years to come.

But the year started with global economic turmoil, as a slowdown in Chinese manufacturing triggered a worldwide stock hiccup that sent values plummeting. The continued plunge in world oil prices has resulted in a slowdown in exploration and, by extension, the manufacture of exploration equipment.

Read more: 2015 Salary Survey

Maintenance and reliability tips and best practices from the maintenance and reliability coaches at Allied Reliability Group.
The One Voice for Manufacturing blog reports on federal public policy issues impacting the manufacturing sector. One Voice is a joint effort by the National Tooling and Machining...
The Society for Maintenance and Reliability Professionals an organization devoted...
Join this ongoing discussion of machine guarding topics, including solutions assessments, regulatory compliance, gap analysis...
IMS Research, recently acquired by IHS Inc., is a leading independent supplier of market research and consultancy to the global electronics industry.
Maintenance is not optional in manufacturing. It’s a profit center, driving productivity and uptime while reducing overall repair costs.
The Lachance on CMMS blog is about current maintenance topics. Blogger Paul Lachance is president and chief technology officer for Smartware Group.
This article collection contains several articles on the vital role that compressed air plays in manufacturing plants.
This article collection contains several articles on the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) and how it is transforming manufacturing.
This article collection contains several articles on strategic maintenance and understanding all the parts of your plant.
click me